Posted on

Preview: Brico-Cross Geraardsbergen Sunday 16th September 2018

This weekend the European UCI CX season kicks off with the Brico-Cross Series returning to Geraardsbergen and the famous Kappelmuur climb.

In 2016 Wout van Aert came out on top and with Van der Poel not starting due to having a rest period Van Aert will be tipped as favourite in the Elite race

Jump to:

Timetable

Course

Livestream

Start Lists

Timetable

9:45 Nieuwelingen

10:45 Junior

11:45 U23

13:45 Elite Women

15:00 Elite Men

(All times local CET)

Course

Gerrardsbergen Parcours.png

Livestream

From 13:35 CET – 12:35 UK

Link 1 VTM Nieuws – https://nieuws.vtm.be/sport/brico-cross-geraardsbergen?

Link 2: VTM – https://vtm.be/live – notes: You must create an account on the website – it’s free to sign up you just need to enter a Belgian address. On mobile download the VTM app as prompted to watch

Link 3 CYFO Live – http://www.cyfo-live.com/cyfo1.html

Other links coming as we get them

Start Lists

Elite:

1. Wout van Aert
2.
3 Toon Aerts
4 Laurens Sweeck
5. Michael Vanthourenhout
6. Lars van der Haar
7. Corné van Kessel
8. Tim Merlier
9. Daan Soete
10. Quinten Hermans
13. Eli Iserbyt
14. Kevin Pauwels
15. Michael Boros
16. Jens Adams
17. Tom Meeusen
18. Gianni Vermeersch
20. Diether Sweeck
21. Jim Aernouts
22. Wietse Bosmans
23. Nicolas Cleppe
25. Stan Godrie (Ned)
26. Braam Merlier
28. Yannick Peeters
29. Arne Vrachten
30. Kenneth Van Compernolle
34. Robin Alderweireld
35. Edwin De Wit
36. Jelle De Bock
37. Yoni De Bock
39. Alexander Forrester (GBr)
40. Adam Toupalik (Tsj)
41. Luc Turchi (Lux)

Women

1. Sanne Cant
2. Eva Lechner (Ita)
3. Helen Wyman (Gbr)
4. Maud Kaptheijns (Ned)
5. Nikki Brammeier (GBr)
6. Ellen Van Loy
7. Loes Sels
8. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ital)
9. Annemarie Worst (Ned)
10. Sophie de Boer (Ned)
11. Ceylin Alvarado del Carmen (Ned)
12. Laura Verdonschot
13. Joyce Vanderbeken
14. Kim Van De Steene
15. Alicia Franck
16. Inge Van der Heijden
17. Lizy Witlox
18. Esther van der Burg
19. Kim Van de Putte
22. Karen Verhestraeten
23. Lindsy van Anrooij
24. Marthe Truyen
25. Shirin van Anrooij
26. Jana Dobbelaere
27. Nele De Vos
28. Jennifer Forrester (GBr)
29. Michelle Geoghegan (Ier)
30. Lotte Jacobs (Ned)
32. Marion Norbert Riberolle (Fra)
33. Jinse Peeters
34. Danielle Quint (Ned)
35. Tine Rombouts
36. Aniek van Alphen (Ned)
37. Bianca Van den Hoek (Ned)

U23

1. De Vet Sander
2. De Smet Thibaut
3. Tomas Kopecky (Tsj)
4. Xander Geysels
5. Balazs Vas (Hon)
6. Dolf Pemen (Ned)
7. Yentl Bekaert
8. Sander Lemmens
9. Lander Loockx
10. Seppe Rombouts
11. Tijl Pauwels
12. Carlos Schreuder (Ned)
13. Arne Vrachten
14. Nick Peers
15. Toon Vandebosch
16. Jarno Bellens
17. Victor Vandebosch
18. Jarno Liessens
19. Arno Debeir
20. Jens Dekker (Ned)
21. Mees Hendrikx (Ned)
22. Kyle Agterberg (Ned)
23. Timo Kielich
24. Joe Williams (GBr)
25. Maxim Dewulf
26. Len Dejonghe
27. Matthijs Wuyts
28. Nils Van De Putte
29. Ward Deschepper
30. Jelle Camps
31. Julian Siemons
32. Andreas Goeman
33. Wesley Floren
34. Maik Van der Heijden (Ned)
35. Bart Artz (Ned)
36. Pieter-Jan Vliegen
37. Niels Vandeputte
38. Marco Ehlert (Ned)
39. Stefano Museeuw
40 Ryan Kamp (Ned)
41. Niels Derveaux
42. Roel Van der Stegen (Ned)

Junior U19

Nieuwelingen U17
1. Koster Björn (Ned)
2. Renzo Geurs
3. Kennay de Moyer
4. Jelle Harteel
5. Pieter Pauwels
6. Thibau Dhooge
7. Milan De Nys
8. Iben Rommelaere
9. Jorit Deprez
10. Victor De Muynck
11. Aaron Dockx
12. Lorenzo Masciarelli (Ita)
13. Lou Coopman
14. Joes Oosterlinck
15. Warre Van Den Meerssche
16. Tibor Del Grosso (Ned)
17. Lukas Vanderlinden
18. Arno Dierickx
19. Senne Willems
20. Damon Bellon
21. Mauro Delme
22. Rune De Baere