Posted on

Preview: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Round 1 – Waterloo

This Sunday the UCI CX World Cup kicks off in Waterloo, Wisconsin USA.

Last year Mathieu Van Der Poel came out on top in the Elite Men’s race whilst Sanne Cant took the win in the Women’s event. Van der Poel doesn’t make the trip to the US this season so Wout van Aert will start as favourite, although his shock recent exit from the Crelan Charles team, read more here, won’t have been ideal preparation for the season opening World Cup

Who’s in form? See Results from last weekends season opener at the BricoCross Geraardsbergen¬† here

Jump to:

Timetable

Course

Livestream

Start Lists

Timetable

Sunday 23rd September

13:30 (Local Time) Elite Men – 19:30 UK, 20:30 Europe

15:15 (Local Time) Elite Women – 21:15 UK, 22:15 Europe

Course

course map

Livestream

Link 1 UCI Channel – Geo Blocking Applies –

Link 2 Trek Bikes – US Only – click here

Other links coming as we get them

Start Lists

Men:

Bib Name Country UCI Rank
1 VAN AERT Wout BEL 2
2 AERTS Toon BEL 3
3 SWEECK Laurens BEL 4
4 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael BEL 5
5 MERLIER Tim BEL 8
6 SOETE Daan BEL 9
7 HERMANS Quinten BEL 10
8 *ISERBYT Eli BEL 14
9 PAUWELS Kevin BEL 15
10 ADAMS Jens BEL 23
11 MEEUSEN Tom BEL 24
12 AERTS Thijs BEL 27
13 SWEECK Diether BEL 34
14 AERNOUTS Jim BEL 36
15 CLEPPE Nicolas BEL 42
16 VAN DER HAAR Lars NED 6
17 VAN KESSEL Corne NED 7
18 GODRIE Stan NED 48
19 WOUTERS Sieben NED 53
20 CHAINEL Steve FRA 16
21 CANAL Fabien FRA 28
22 BOULO Matthieu FRA 30
23 FALENTA Alois FRA 86
24 BOROS Michael CZE 17
25 HYDE Stephen USA 13
26 ORTENBLAD Tobin USA 19
27 WERNER Kerry USA 22
28 POWERS Jeremy USA 44
29 WHITE Curtis USA 49
30 KISSEBERTH Jack USA 50
31 *PETROV Spencer USA 55
32 CLARK Anthony USA 61
33 DRISCOLL James USA 62
34 *HAIDET Lance USA 76
35 LINDINE Justin USA 77
36 KAISER Cody USA 82
37 THOMPSON Eric USA 87
38 *BRUNNER Eric USA 94
39 KRUGHOFF Allen USA 103
40 ELLWOOD Grant USA 121
41 DILLMAN Andrew USA 153
42 SELANDER Bjorn USA 160
43 VAN DEN HAM Michael CAN 41
44 O’DONNELL Trevor CAN 147
45 RICHEY Craig CAN 155
46 *SANDERSON Brody CAN 166
47 *HOLMGREN Gunnar CAN 216
48 NILES Isaac CAN 392
49 FIELD Ian GBR 47
50 MILLBURN Garry AUS 60

Women:

Bib Name Country UCI Rank
1 CANT Sanne BEL 1
2 VAN LOY Ellen BEL 8
3 SELS Loes BEL 9
4 FRANCK Alicia BEL 103
5 *BELLAERT Axelle BEL 164
6 COMPTON Katherine USA 2
7 KEOUGH Kaitlin USA 3
8 NOBLE Ellen USA 18
9 ANDERSON Elle USA 19
10 MCFADDEN Courtenay USA 27
11 FAHRINGER Rebecca USA 30
12 ANTHONY Crystal USA 35
13 GILBERT Sunny USA 46
14 RUNNELS Samantha USA 54
15 KEMMERER Arley USA 55
16 NAUMAN Amanda USA 58
17 MAXIMENKO Cassandra USA 60
18 *HONSINGER Clara USA 61
19 MALIK Jennifer USA 81
20 WILLIAMS Lily USA 86
21 *SWARTZ Emma USA 87
22 GROSS Rebecca USA 100
23 KAPTHEIJNS Maud NED 6
24 DE BOER Sophie NED 20
25 *NAGENGAST Fleur NED 32
26 *VAN DER HEIJDEN Inge NED 44
27 VOS Marianne NED 47
28 *BAKKER Manon NED 49
29 HOEKE Geerte NED 71
30 MANI Caroline FRA 12
31 WYMAN Helen GBR 5
32 *RICHARDS Evie GBR 25
33 ROCHETTE Maghalie CAN 29
34 *WEST Ruby CAN 38
35 KELLY Siobhan CAN 131
36 *GILLIGAN Dana CAN 144
37 LECHNER Eva ITA 4
38 NASH Katerina CZE 10
39 REDMOND Natalie AUS 82
40 MORRIS Fiona AUS 297
41 HURST Kim NZL 160
42 GOMEZ VILLAFANE Sofia ARG 72