Posted on

Watch: Relive all the action from the 2018 Cyclocross World Championship in Valkenburg, Limburg

Find all the videos from this weekends UCI CX Worlds in Limburg:

Highlights:

Junior Men

U23 Women

U23 Men

Elite Women

Elite Men

Full Replay:

Junior Men

U23 Women

U23 Men

Elite Women

Elite Men

Posted on

CX Worlds: Dutch Cycling announce Team for home event

Mathieu Van der Poel and Marianne Vos lead the Dutch Team in a bid to bring home multiple World Titles on home soil this weekend in Valkenburg! Here’s the team in full:

Elite Men

Mathieu van der Poel
Lars van der Haar
Corné van Kessel
David van der Poel
Stan Godrie

Elite Women

Maud Kaptheijns
Lucinda Brand
Annemarie Worst
Thalita de Jong
Marianne Vos

U23

Joris Nieuwenhuis
Jens Dekker
Sieben Wouters
Maik van der Heijden
Kelvin Bakx
Thymen Arensman

U23 Women

Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado
Inge van der Heijden
Fleur Nagengast
Manon Bakker
Yara Kastelijn

Junior Men

Ryan Kamp
Pim Ronhaar
Luke Verburg
Bart Artz
Mees Hendrikx

Posted on

Great Britain announce Team for 2018 Cyclocross World Championship

Here’s the 13 riders which will represent Great Britain this weekend in Limburg, for the 2018 CX World Champs

Elite men

Ian Field

Elite women

Nikki Brammeier
Bethany Crumpton
Helen Wyman

Under-23 men

Tom Pidcock
Dan Tulett
Ben Turner

Under-23 women

Harriet Harnden
Anna Kay
Evie Richards

Junior men

Sean Flynn
Ben Tulett
Jenson Young

Posted on

USA Announce 31 Strong Team for Cyclocross Worlds

USA Cycling were the first to announce their team of riders taking to the start for the 2018 CX World Championships in Valkenburg, here’s the line up in full:

Elite Men

Tristan Cowie (Triple Oaks Racing; Mills River, NC)
Stephen Hyde* (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld; Easthampton, MA)
Cody Kaiser (LangeTwins/Specialized Bicycles/SRAM; El Dorado Hills, CA)
Jack Kisseberth (JAM Fund/NCC; Westhampton, MA)
Tobin Ortinblad* (Santa Cruz/Donkey Label; Santa Cruz, CA)
Jeremy Powers (Aspire Racing; Easthampton, MA)
Kerry Werner* (Kona Endurance Team; Birdsboro, PA)

Elite Women

Elle Anderson (Cycling.be – Alpha Motorhomes; Oakland, CA)
Katie Compton* (KFC Racing p/b Trek/Panache; Colorado Springs, CO)
Rebecca Fahringer (Stan’s No Tubes/Maxxis; Concord, NH)
Kaitin Keough* (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld; Colorado Springs, CO)
Courtenay McFadden (GE Capital/American Classic; Bellingham, WA)
Ellen Noble* (Aspire Racing; Kennebunkport, ME)

Under-23 Men

Eric Brunner (EVOL DevoElite Racing; Boulder, CO)
Maxx Chance (EVOL DevoElite Racing; Boulder, CO)
Grant Ellwood (Boulder Cycle Sport; Boulder, CO)
Gage Hecht* (Alpha Bicycle Co.- Vista Subaru; Parker, CO)
Spencer Petrov (ASPIRE Racing; Mason, OH)
Denzel Stephenson (EVOL DevoElite Racing; Boulder, CO)

Under-23 Women

Hannah Arensman (J.A. King p/b BR’C; Rutherford College, NC)
Katie Clouse (Alpha Bicycle Co.-Groove Subaru; Park City, UT)
Clara Honsinger (Washington State Bicycle Association, Portland, OR)
Laurel Rathbun (Donnelly Cycling; Monument, CO)
Emma Swartz (Trek Cyclocross Collective; Madison, WI)
Emma White* (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld; Delanson, NY)

Junior Men

Scott Funston* (Rad Racing NW; Maple Valley, WA)
Benjamin Gomez Villafane* (Top Club; Scotts Valley, CA)
Lane Maher (Hot Tubes Development Cycling; Harwinton, CT)
Alex Morton* (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld; Saint Clair, MI)
Sam Noel (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld; Shelburne, VT)
Calder Wood* (Rad Racing NW; Anacortes, WA)

Automatic qualifiers are noted with an asterisk (*)

For more information on the event, read our guide to the CX Worlds here